ProductEvidenceNotebookPricingFAQ
Sign inOpen the tool
ProductEvidencePricingFAQNotebookSign in
NRLThe season, counted

Minute for minute, NRL outside backs out-run the forwards. Props out-run every jumper

Outside backs 1.89 metres a minute, forwards 1.75, props 2.33.

By Adam21 Oct 20262 min readNumbers to Finals Week 1
Figure 1

Run metres a game against minutes a game

345 players with 10+ games on the field · Round 1 to Finals Week 1 · coloured by the jumper worn most
06012018024020406080run metres a game ↑minutes a game →Matthew DuftyPhillip SamiNaufahu WhyteJason TaumaloloPhoenix Crossland
outside backs: 1 to 5starting forwards: 8 and 10 to 13halves and hooker: 6, 7 and 9bench: 14 and up
Note: One dot a player. Minutes and run metres are averages over games on the field; colour is the jumper the player wore most often (ties to the lower number). Completed games only.Source: Punt's database, read 21 October 2026.
Show the numbers
PlayerClubJumper worn mostGamesMinutes a gameRun metres a gameMetres a minute
Matthew DuftySOU11570.5225.73.20
Phillip SamiGLD52480.0224.32.80
Dylan EdwardsPEN12280.0216.52.71
Keano KiniGLD12479.4202.52.55
James TedescoSYD11877.8195.62.51
Thomas JenkinsPEN22579.8195.02.44
Brian To'oPEN52379.8194.42.44
Sualauvi FaalogoMEL12476.5191.52.50
Greg MarzhewNEW52478.2188.12.41
Braidon BurnsNQL22178.0183.02.35
Hamiso Tabuai-FidowDOL12079.8181.82.28
Selwyn CobboDOL51979.0181.72.30
Connor TraceyCBY12280.6180.12.24
Jethro RinakamaCBY51075.8176.72.33
Brian KellyPAR22279.9176.02.20
Jacob KirazCBY22077.0175.02.27
Simi SasagiCBR31675.8175.02.31
Herbie FarnworthDOL42480.2171.92.14
Naufahu WhyteSYD82452.0171.53.29
Haumole Olakau'atuMAN112178.9170.82.16
Taine TuaupikiWAR12175.9170.72.25
Kalyn PongaNEW11676.3169.92.23
Keaon KoloamatangiSOU102570.0169.62.42
Tom ChesterNQL42480.0169.02.11
Mark NawaqanitawaseSYD52077.3168.32.18
Lehi HopoateMAN52379.7168.02.11
Dominic YoungNEW22479.6165.52.08
Savelio TamaleCBR21571.9165.52.30
Tom TrbojevicMAN11468.4164.92.41
Tolutau KoulaMAN31976.7164.62.15
Jahream BulaWST12179.6163.32.05
Enari TualaCBY41979.7162.92.04
Jamayne IsaakoDOL22580.2161.52.01
Matthew TimokoCBR41976.4160.62.10
Sione KatoaCRO21979.4158.52.00
Cody RamseySYD14+1273.3158.32.16
Kaeo WeekesCBR12480.1157.51.97
Murray TaulagiNQL51778.8156.81.99
Jake AverilloDOL31078.1156.22.00
Jack BostockDOL31580.0155.91.95
Payne HaasBRI101768.4155.62.28
Clinton GuthersonSGI11778.7154.21.96
Jackson FordWAR101567.6154.22.28
Daniel TupouSYD21571.3154.02.16
Mitchell BarnettWAR101648.8152.73.13
Tino Fa'asuamaleauiGLD102160.4152.62.52
Roger Tuivasa-SheckWAR51073.1152.32.08
KL IroCRO42277.6152.01.96
Setu TuSGI21975.2151.82.02
William KennedyCRO12580.0151.21.89
Isaiah IongiPAR11372.7151.12.08
Josiah KarapaniBRI22278.9151.01.91
Campbell GrahamSOU51980.0151.01.89
Jason TaumaloloNQL102446.4150.83.25
Kulikefu FinefeuiakiDOL122378.8149.61.90
Terrell MayWST82364.7149.42.31
Billy SmithSYD21577.4148.61.92
Dallin Watene-ZelezniakWAR22177.2148.51.92
Siale FaeamaniGLD21080.0147.51.84
Ronaldo MulitaloCRO51679.1146.81.86
Will WarbrickMEL21875.7146.41.93
Scott DrinkwaterNQL12579.7146.01.83
Jeral SkeltonWST51374.0145.81.97
Will PenisiniPAR31278.8143.21.82
Toby CouchmanSGI102260.0142.92.38
Jye GraySOU11667.9142.32.09
James Fisher-HarrisWAR82254.5141.72.60
Jordan SamraniPAR31576.9141.41.84
Samuel StonestreetCRO51280.0141.11.76
Casey McLeanPEN41976.5141.01.84
Addin Fonua-BlakeCRO82249.0139.82.85
David FifitaSOU111773.4139.11.89
Reuben GarrickMAN42379.1138.31.75
Jack HowarthMEL31776.8137.91.80
Joseph TapineCBR102453.9137.32.55
Bradman BestNEW41577.4137.21.77
Jason SaabMAN22380.0137.01.71
Sunia TuruvaWST22179.3136.61.72
Alex JohnstonSOU22279.2136.11.72
Charnze Nicoll-KlokstadWAR11573.0136.11.86
Paul AlamotiPEN32178.9136.01.72
Clayton FaulaloMAN11471.1135.71.91
Xavier SavageCBR51978.9135.51.72
Erin ClarkWAR132551.8133.62.58
Josh Addo-CarrPAR52380.3133.31.66
Matt BurtonCBY62379.9132.71.66
Tallis DuncanSOU122278.0132.51.70
Thomas MikaeleNQL82142.8131.13.07
Deine MarinerBRI51876.7131.11.71
Hudson YoungCBR111476.6130.91.71
Stefano UtoikamanuMEL82452.4130.72.49
Taniela PasekaMAN82049.9130.32.61
Adam DoueihiWST71475.1129.71.73
Valentine HolmesSGI42478.5128.51.64
Mawene HirotiCRO31175.1128.01.70
Reece WalshBRI11672.3127.71.77
Moses LeoMEL51771.6127.51.78
Nat ButcherSYD14+2352.0127.32.45
Patrick CarriganBRI131872.9127.31.75
Bronson XerriCBY31675.3127.11.69
Jesse RamienCRO31477.4126.31.63
Ryan CouchmanSGI132061.2124.42.03
Xavier WillisonBRI82458.8123.92.11
Heamasi MakasiniWST41471.1122.91.73
Isaiah Papali'iPEN112472.4122.61.69
Dylan BrownNEW71574.5122.31.64
Beau FermorGLD122378.0121.91.56
Dylan LucasNEW111675.9121.41.60
Jaxon PurdueNQL32579.8121.31.52
Max KingCBY82051.2121.32.37
Isaah YeoPEN131964.7120.61.86
Fonua PoleWST102447.8120.42.52
Sebastian KrisCBR41577.5120.31.55
Tanner Stowers-SmithWAR14+2039.1117.93.02
Grant AndersonBRI51275.3117.71.56
Loko Jnr Pasifiki TongaSGI81845.1117.62.61
Moses SuliSGI31577.1117.41.52
Alex TwalWST131663.6117.31.84
Dane GagaiNEW32378.3117.01.49
Liam HenryPEN14+1644.9116.92.60
Jesse ArtharsBRI51074.1116.41.57
Latrell MitchellSOU31275.3116.11.54
Lachlan GalvinCBY72480.5115.81.44
Jojo FifitaGLD32080.0115.61.45
Corey HorsburghCBR82254.4114.72.11
Ben TrbojevicMAN122173.5114.61.56
Ativalu LisatiMEL121075.9114.51.51
Alofiana Khan-PereiraWAR51877.3114.21.48
Jack WilliamsPAR102472.9114.01.56
Cameron MurraySOU132068.3112.91.65
Kotoni StaggsBRI32179.5112.51.41
Angus CrichtonSYD111378.0112.21.44
Siua WongSYD122477.6111.71.44
Luciano LeiluaSGI111451.5111.62.17
Robert ToiaSYD42179.9111.31.39
Junior PauloPAR101749.5111.02.24
Adam PompeyWAR41778.1110.91.42
Mathew FeagaiSGI31868.1109.61.61
Leo ThompsonCBY101956.0109.21.95
Fletcher SharpeNEW62377.7108.91.40
Jack WightonSOU41975.3108.81.45
Jesse ColquhounCRO132244.2108.52.46
Tevita TatolaSOU82547.5108.42.28
Gehamat ShibasakiBRI41672.3108.21.50
Jayden CampbellGLD62279.8108.11.36
Jordan RikiBRI122278.9107.91.37
Heilum LukiNQL112579.6106.41.34
Sitili TupouniuaCBY111557.5106.11.84
Moeaki FotuaikaGLD82446.9105.82.25
Jermaine McEwenNEW122176.9105.11.37
Tyrell SloanSGI51872.3104.61.45
Trey MooneyNEW102249.7104.52.10
Kitione KautogaPAR121978.0103.71.33
Connelly LemueluDOL112375.1102.71.37
Moses LeotaPEN82541.7102.52.46
Fletcher HuntNEW11864.4102.21.59
Tom DeardenNQL71480.1102.11.27
Kelma TuilagiPAR111763.2101.91.61
Jeremiah NanaiNQL121070.7101.61.44
Jacob SaifitiNEW81849.4101.12.04
Jed StuartCBR21774.8100.51.34
Euan AitkenSOU121860.7100.21.65
Tom GilbertDOL14+2440.7100.12.46
Oryn KeeleyMEL121455.9100.11.79
Nicholas HynesCRO72180.099.81.25
Patrick HerbertWST41370.199.81.42
Ali LeiatauaWAR32177.899.61.28
Nick MeaneyMEL42076.799.31.30
Izack TagoPEN31556.499.11.76
Nathan ClearyPEN72279.098.91.25
Stephen CrichtonCBY42078.098.81.27
Jacob PrestonCBY122074.698.81.32
Zac LaybuttNQL32075.198.51.31
Lindsay SmithPEN102551.696.91.88
Joash PapaliiPAR11370.596.81.37
Nathan BrownMAN14+1939.296.52.46
Josh KingMEL102457.696.11.67
AJ BrimsonGLD42279.496.11.21
Sean RussellPAR41873.695.91.30
Ata MariotaCBR14+2449.095.31.95
Teig WiltonCRO122276.594.51.23
Zac HoskingCBR14+2165.694.31.44
Hamish StewartSGI122470.593.81.33
Trent LoieroMEL132163.593.71.48
Leka HalasimaWAR112065.593.71.43
Cooper ClarkeMEL112452.892.81.76
Jaeman SalmonCBY132456.992.51.63
Cameron MunsterMEL61979.992.41.16
Eddie Ieremia-ToeavaWAR14+1247.192.11.96
Siosifa TalakaiCRO14+2235.991.42.54
Viliame KikauCBY111571.691.31.28
Ezra MamBRI62273.990.61.23
Te Maire MartinWAR71279.289.81.13
Thomas HazeltonCRO14+2337.088.82.40
Sam WalkerSYD72178.688.81.13
Tyson FrizellNEW14+2240.788.72.18
Max PlathDOL92062.388.31.42
Corey WaddellMAN14+1245.087.81.95
Liam MartinPEN121765.286.51.33
Victor RadleySYD131757.986.51.49
Toby RudolfCRO101437.986.52.28
Dylan EganSGI111678.885.41.08
Samuela FainuWST111673.885.11.15
Sam TuivaitiPAR14+1437.685.12.26
Joe ChanMEL111860.285.01.41
Blake LawrieSGI14+1133.084.82.57
Brendan PiakuraBRI111260.684.71.40
Kurt CapewellWAR111475.783.51.10
Jahrome HughesMEL71876.383.31.09
Francis MoloDOL102131.582.12.61
Hugo SavalaSYD32074.081.41.10
Spencer LeniuSYD14+2131.781.32.56
Ethan BullemorMAN14+1640.181.22.02
Blaize TalagiPEN62077.181.11.05
Coen HessNQL14+2538.480.62.10
Luke BrooksMAN61577.780.61.04
Kobe HetheringtonMAN101741.880.11.91
Kurt DonoghoeDOL14+1647.379.51.68
Jacob LabanWAR122462.779.11.26
Cameron McInnesCRO131843.478.91.82
Teancum BrownPAR14+1233.478.82.36
Reuben CotterNQL132265.578.51.20
Mat CrokerNEW132553.277.51.46
Saxon PrykePAR14+1044.077.51.76
Ronald VolkmanPAR61975.977.11.02
Demitric VaimaugaWAR14+2134.977.02.21
Griffin NeameNQL14+2336.176.42.12
Sione FainuWST14+2348.876.01.56
Emre GulerSGI81640.175.91.90
Lindsay CollinsSYD101838.275.41.97
Billy BurnsCRO14+2558.075.31.30
Francis ManuleleuaNEW121261.975.01.21
Scott SorensenPEN14+2438.874.61.92
Siulagi Tuimalatu-BrownMEL21266.374.61.12
Lachlan HubnerSOU14+2435.574.52.09
Ethan StrangeCBR62176.774.00.96
Tyran WishartMEL14+1853.773.81.38
Ben TaltyBRI14+2034.573.72.14
Jarome LuaiWST62077.173.30.95
Thomas FleglerDOL82032.873.32.24
Sean KeppieSOU14+1840.472.81.80
Daniel AtkinsonSGI62180.072.60.91
Luke GarnerPEN121749.372.61.47
Daine LaurieCBR14+1547.072.31.54
Kurtis MorrinGLD14+2246.572.21.55
Kai Pearce-PaulWST121272.372.11.00
Sandon SmithNEW72273.572.00.98
Cody HopwoodNEW14+1533.171.92.17
Noah MartinCBR121172.571.40.98
Luca MorettiPAR81832.571.12.19
Matthew LodgeNQL14+1525.370.92.80
Josh FeledyMAN31255.970.41.26
Briton NikoraCRO112071.370.20.99
Dylan WalkerPAR14+2245.170.11.55
Chris RandallGLD132147.068.91.46
Klese HaasGLD14+2334.768.81.99
Jake CliffordNQL62480.268.00.85
Isaiya KatoaDOL72176.767.80.88
Ray StoneDOL14+2034.467.71.97
Jock MaddenWST71570.067.70.97
Morgan KnowlesDOL132447.966.41.39
Preston RikiBRI81037.966.11.74
Connor WatsonSYD14+2442.765.41.53
Harry HayesCBY14+2138.765.01.68
Cooper BaiGLD14+2330.464.82.13
Alec MacDonaldMEL14+1940.164.71.61
Shawn BloreMEL111349.964.61.29
Cody WalkerSOU62475.364.30.85
Tanah BoydWAR71072.664.00.88
Billy PhillipsPEN14+2235.763.61.78
Bunty AfoaWST14+1029.363.22.16
Morgan SmithiesCBR14+2139.863.11.59
Royce HuntWST14+1221.862.62.88
Alex SeyfarthWST14+2341.962.31.49
Salesi FoketiSYD14+2339.861.71.55
Zane HarrisonGLD71179.561.40.77
Mitchell MosesPAR71980.460.90.76
Oregon KaufusiCRO14+2129.060.52.08
Ashton WardSOU71372.559.60.82
Arama HauGLD112164.358.80.91
Lachlan IliasGLD71366.857.20.86
Felise KaufusiDOL14+1927.356.32.07
Sam McIntyreNQL121655.056.01.02
Josh PapaliiCBR81330.855.91.82
Damien CookSGI92362.555.80.89
Reece RobsonSYD92074.555.40.74
Josh CurranCBY14+1642.255.41.31
Josh KerrSGI14+1921.354.92.58
Egan ButcherSYD14+1729.254.41.86
Jake TrbojevicMAN132461.354.30.89
Blayke BraileyCRO92077.454.00.70
Harry GrantMEL92172.453.30.74
Simione LaiafiMAN14+1521.752.72.43
Va'a SemuBRI14+1324.552.22.14
Lyhkan King-TogiaSGI61067.752.10.77
Kurt MannCBY14+1832.851.51.57
Brandon SmithSOU91750.350.81.01
Daly Cherry-EvansSYD62480.050.50.63
Wayde EganWAR92460.850.00.82
Apisai KoroisauWST91970.549.60.70
Jack De BelinPAR131835.249.21.40
Jack GosiewskiBRI101341.049.21.20
Brad SchneiderDOL14+1360.548.80.81
Pasami SauloNEW14+1525.448.71.92
Jamal FogartyMAN72280.248.00.60
Adam ReynoldsBRI71465.647.90.73
Chanel Harris-TavitaWAR62176.047.70.63
Kodi NikorimaDOL62177.946.80.60
Harrison EdwardsPAR14+1332.646.81.44
Josh PatstonGLD14+1438.646.01.19
Ethan SandersCBR72379.345.20.57
Trent ToelauMEL14+1148.544.40.91
Tom StarlingCBR92347.444.20.93
Oliver PascoeGLD92058.843.70.74
Thomas CantNEW14+1736.143.21.20
Davvy MoaleMEL14+1023.543.11.83
Jeremy Marshall-KingDOL91767.640.60.60
Peter MamouzelosSOU14+1048.939.80.81
Braydon TrindallCRO62276.739.60.52
Jacob HalangahuSGI14+1126.339.61.51
Jamie HumphreysSOU71855.639.30.71
Tallyn Da SilvaPAR92453.838.00.71
Kyle FlanaganSGI72179.637.80.48
Sam HealeyWAR14+2223.237.71.62
Jayden SullivanSOU71546.137.30.81
Hohepa PuruCRO14+1242.536.10.85
Harrison GrahamNEW14+1733.435.51.07
Thomas DuffyBRI61057.635.30.61
Jack CoggerPEN14+1643.734.90.80
Owen PattieCBR91545.334.30.76
Jacob LiddleSGI14+1437.933.90.89
Ben HuntBRI14+1861.631.30.51
Jayden BraileyCBR14+1634.630.60.89
Reed MahoneyNQL92260.030.30.51
Soni LukeNQL14+1934.230.30.89
Freddy LussickPEN92058.929.70.50
Jake SimpkinMAN14+2459.825.00.42
Latu FainuWST14+1331.723.80.75
Brandon WakehamMAN91748.920.80.43
Ryley SmithPAR91048.619.10.39
Bailey HaywardCBY92471.618.70.26
Bronson GarlickSOU91136.418.20.50
Cory PaixBRI91859.913.00.22
Sam VerrillsGLD91344.212.40.28
Phoenix CrosslandNEW92373.912.00.16

Why?

Forwards are said to do the hard yards, and the backs get the big numbers because they never leave the field. I wanted to see what was left of the gap once the minutes came out of it, jumper by jumper.

Each dot in Figure 1 is one player with 10 or more games on the field: minutes a game along the bottom, run metres a game up the side, coloured by the jumper worn most weeks. A game counts only when the player took the field; the 854 rows for players named but not used are left out.

games on the field
7,051
Rounds 1 to 27 and Finals Week 1
outside backs, a game
147.4
in 77.9 minutes
starting forwards, a game
104.6
in 59.9 minutes

Still ahead, minute for minute

Metres a minuteRun metres divided by minutes played, pooled over every game in that jumper. Derived: the feed records both numbers, not the rate. turns the chart on its side:

147.4metres a game÷77.9minutes a game=1.89outside backs, 1 to 5

104.6metres a game÷59.9minutes a game=1.75starting forwards, 8 and 10 to 13

61.3metres a game÷72.7minutes a game=0.84halves and hooker, 6, 7 and 9

The minutes close most of the gap, not all of it:

147.4outside backs, a game−104.6forwards, a game=42.8metres a game

1.89outside backs, a minute−1.75forwards, a minute=0.14metres a minute, still ahead

A game, the outside backs ran 41% further. A minute, 8% further. The bench, 14 and up, made 1.77 a minute in 36.7 minutes a game.

The prop exception

Split the pack by jumper and the forwards stop looking like one group.

Figure 2

Metres a minute, by the number on the back

run metres ÷ minutes · derived · every game on the field, by the jumper worn that game

outside backs, 1.89

Prop 8 and 10 · 49.3 min a game2.33
Fullback 1 · 77.7 min a game2.20
Wing 2 and 5 · 78.0 min a game1.99
Bench 14 and up · 36.7 min a game1.77
Centre 3 and 4 · 77.8 min a game1.64
Lock 13 · 55.4 min a game1.64
Second row 11 and 12 · 72.8 min a game1.39
Halfback 7 · 77.2 min a game0.97
Five-eighth 6 · 77.6 min a game0.92
Hooker 9 · 63.5 min a game0.59
propsevery other number
Note: Every game a player took the field, Round 1 to Finals Week 1, pooled by the jumper the feed records for that game: 1 fullback, 2 and 5 wing, 3 and 4 centre, 6 five-eighth, 7 halfback, 8 and 10 prop, 9 hooker, 11 and 12 second row, 13 lock, 14 and up the bench.Source: Punt's database, read 21 October 2026.
Show the numbers
PositionJumpersGamesRun metres a gameMinutes a gameMetres a minute
Prop8 and 10819114.949.32.33
Fullback1402170.777.72.20
Wing2 and 5811154.878.01.99
Bench14 and up179464.936.71.77
Centre3 and 4785127.977.81.64
Lock1340690.655.41.64
Second row11 and 12818101.272.81.39
Halfback740175.077.20.97
Five-eighth640571.777.60.92
Hooker941037.763.50.59

Props made 2.33 metres a minute, the most of any number, 114.9 metres in 49.3 minutes a game. Fullbacks were next on 2.20, then wingers on 1.99. Second rowers, on the field for 72.8 minutes a game, made 1.39, and locks 1.64: they pull the forwards' figure below the backs'. Hookers made the fewest, 0.59.

The players behind those numbers are in the run-metres article: the season totals, and the best rates of all, led by Naufahu Whyte's 3.293.29↗ a minute in 52.0 minutes a game. Matthew Dufty made the most a game of any dot, 225.7225.7↗ in 70.5 minutes. At the other end, Newcastle's Phoenix Crossland ran 12.0 metres a game, the fewest of all 345, in 73.9 minutes.

↗Every NRL player's game logRun metres and minutes for each player, in every 2026 game.Open the NRL players →

Does a short stint flatter a prop?

These numbers stop at Finals Week 1, the run-metres article's window, so every number the two pages share is the same. They can't say whether a prop would keep 2.33 a minute over a full 80. Next I want to find the props whose minutes went up during the season, and see whether their rate held.

Summary

A game
147.4outside backsv104.6forwards
A minute
1.89outside backsv1.75forwards
Most a minute
2.33props, 49.3 min a game

The working

Definitions, sources and when the numbers were read
Window
Every completed 2026 game, Rounds 1 to 27 plus Finals Week 1: 208 games, the window of the run-metres article.
Run metres
The feed's allRunMetres key, per game.
Minutes
The feed's minutesPlayed key, per game.
A game
A row with minutes above zero: 7,051 games on the field. 854 rows for players named but not used, on 0 minutes and 0 metres, are left out.
Roles
From the jumper the feed records for that game: 1 fullback, 2 and 5 wing, 3 and 4 centre (outside backs, 1 to 5); 6 five-eighth, 7 halfback, 9 hooker (halves and hooker); 8 and 10 prop, 11 and 12 second row, 13 lock (starting forwards); 14 and up the bench. A player who changes jumper changes role for that game.
Averages
Role and position figures pool every game in that jumper, every player: total run metres ÷ games, total minutes ÷ games, and metres a minute = total metres ÷ total minutes, derived.
The dots
345 players with 10+ games on the field, of the 508 who took the field at least once, coloured by the jumper worn most often. The same players, with the same numbers, as the run-metres article's chart.
Read
21 October 2026, from Punt's database.
Not in this article
The finals after Week 1, what any player runs in a game still to come, or anything about prices.
Sources and terms
Every source Punt uses, with its licence, is on Credits. The terms are defined in the Glossary, and the methodology page sets out where every number comes from and the rules it follows.
The notebook, by email

New articles, by email. At most one a day, and never a pick.

Every NRL playerSorted by run metresOpen

Keep reading

All articles →
NRL

Warriors 2026

01234

3.55sslowest ruck of 17

Points conceded a game
17.5
Won
18 of 26

0.02sapart

Dragons 2026

01234

3.53s4th-slowest ruck of 17

Points conceded a game
29.9
Won
5 of 24
The season, counted2 min readLine speed is the most overrated thing in rugby leagueWe timed the ruck against every NRL defence since 2021. Slowing it barely moved points conceded. Metres given up did: 18.0 a game v 27.1.
NRL7
R13'21R14'21R18'21R13'22R18'22R21'22R22'22R23'22R25'22R16'23R17'23R13'24R17'24R4'25R12'25R16'25R20'25R26'25R13'26R16'26R18'26
The season, counted3 min readPenrith, now without Nathan Cleary. Will their true colours be shown?All 162 Penrith games since 2021, with and without Nathan Cleary. Without Cleary, 30-15. Without Cleary and Jarome Luai, 10-11.
NRL5
The season, counted2 min readOf 135 NRL winger seasons since 2021, two were top five for tries, tackle breaks and offloadsEvery NRL winger season since 2021 by top-five tries, tackle breaks and offloads: only Brian To'o in 2021 and Mark Nawaqanitawase in 2025 made all three.

AFL, NRL, NBL, WNBA, NBA and NFL player-props research: hit rates, game logs and matchups — so every prop is a decision, not a guess.

Product

Games tonightPricingSign in

Players

AFL playersNRL playersNBL playersWNBA playersNBA playersNFL players

Company

AboutBlogContact

Resources

GlossaryMethodologyAcknowledgements

Legal

TermsPrivacyResponsible gamblingAccessibility
© 2026 Project Punt Pty Ltd · ABN 99 701 641 698 · Sydney · 18+. Gamble responsibly. Every number is a count of what already happened, with what it is out of. Nothing here is a tip.