ProductEvidenceNotebookPricingFAQ
Sign inOpen the tool
ProductEvidencePricingFAQNotebookSign in
A notebook expanding-brain meme: get off the line, slow their ruck down, meet them early, and the biggest brain says give up fewer metres
Line speed is the most overrated thing in rugby league (Project Punt styled)
NRLThe season, counted

Line speed is the most overrated thing in rugby league

Six NRL seasons, every defence: ruck timing against the metres.

By Kelvin17 Oct 20262 min readNumbers to the 2026 Grand Final
Figure 1

Same ruck timing, 12 points apart

2026, finals included · ruck speed allowed: how long the other team took to play the ball, on average

Warriors 2026

01234

3.55sslowest ruck of 17

Points conceded a game
17.5
Won
18 of 26

0.01sapart

Dragons 2026

01234

3.53s4th-slowest ruck of 17

Points conceded a game
29.9
Won
5 of 24
Note: Ruck speed allowed is the closest public number to line speed: a slower ruck means the defence won the tackle. All 17 clubs are in the table.Source: Punt's database, read 16 October 2026.
Show the numbers
ClubRuck speed allowed (s)Metres given up a gamePoints let in a gameWon
New Zealand Warriors3.551,51317.518 of 26
North Queensland Cowboys3.541,77127.113 of 25
Wests Tigers3.541,73329.18 of 24
St George Illawarra Dragons3.531,90129.95 of 24
Melbourne Storm3.531,65024.011 of 24
Canberra Raiders3.531,71326.111 of 24
Penrith Panthers3.511,57814.719 of 26
Brisbane Broncos3.491,81328.28 of 24
Dolphins3.491,66621.518 of 26
Manly Sea Eagles3.481,60821.811 of 24
Gold Coast Titans3.471,84427.66 of 24
Sydney Roosters3.461,55820.319 of 28
Parramatta Eels3.451,79528.39 of 24
Newcastle Knights3.451,74723.017 of 28
Canterbury Bulldogs3.421,57522.311 of 24
Cronulla Sharks3.361,51822.515 of 26
South Sydney Rabbitohs3.331,65224.014 of 25

Why?

A follower DM'd us a proper footy question:

Can you look at line speed in defence? Which is better, a faster or slower line speed?A follower's DM, October 2026

It's simple, right?

  1. Get off the line
  2. →Slow their ruck
  3. →Win the game?

So I checked all 1,254 NRL games since 2021.

The ruck timing

Nobody publishes line speed. It lives in the clubs' GPS data. The closest public number is the ruck: how long teams take to play the ball against you. A slower ruck means the defence won the tackle.

In 2026 the Warriors forced the slowest ruck in the NRL. The pundits noticed:

Flying off the line and just absolutely tearing into their forwards… They're a top two defence, and that's what wins comps.

Bryan Fletcher, SEN, May 2026

But the Dragons' ruck timing was the same, and they let in the most points in the NRL (Figure 1).

One-off? Here's every defence since 2021.

Figure 2

The ruck timing: a flat cloud. The metre counter: a climb

every NRL defence, 2021 to 2026, finals included · one dot a club-season · flip the switch
The myth says the dots go hereaverageaverage1015202530353.33.43.53.63.73.8Points let in a game: higher is worse ↑Ruck speed allowed, seconds: slower = defence won it →Manly 22Cronulla 24Warriors 26Dragons 26
Better defence: fewer metres, fewer pointsaverageaverage1015202530351,4001,5001,6001,7001,8001,900Points let in a game: higher is worse ↑Metres given up a game: more is worse →Manly 22Cronulla 24Warriors 26Dragons 26
Note: The dashed lines are the six-season averages. Lower is better on both views' points axis; on the metre counter, left is better too.Source: Punt's database, read 16 October 2026.
Show the numbers
SeasonClubGamesRuck speed allowed (s)Metres given up a gamePoints let in a gameWon
2026New Zealand Warriors263.551,51317.518 of 26
2026North Queensland Cowboys253.541,77127.113 of 25
2026Wests Tigers243.541,73329.18 of 24
2026St George Illawarra Dragons243.531,90129.95 of 24
2026Melbourne Storm243.531,65024.011 of 24
2026Canberra Raiders243.531,71326.111 of 24
2026Penrith Panthers263.511,57814.719 of 26
2026Brisbane Broncos243.491,81328.28 of 24
2026Dolphins263.491,66621.518 of 26
2026Manly Sea Eagles243.481,60821.811 of 24
2026Gold Coast Titans243.471,84427.66 of 24
2026Sydney Roosters283.461,55820.319 of 28
2026Parramatta Eels243.451,79528.39 of 24
2026Newcastle Knights283.451,74723.017 of 28
2026Canterbury Bulldogs243.421,57522.311 of 24
2026Cronulla Sharks263.361,51822.515 of 26
2026South Sydney Rabbitohs253.331,65224.014 of 25
2025New Zealand Warriors253.691,61420.814 of 25
2025Penrith Panthers273.641,61119.215 of 27
2025Newcastle Knights243.611,85526.66 of 24
2025Melbourne Storm273.581,57019.119 of 27
2025Gold Coast Titans243.581,76130.06 of 24
2025Wests Tigers243.581,67925.59 of 24
2025Canberra Raiders263.541,64821.819 of 26
2025Manly Sea Eagles243.531,60322.312 of 24
2025Sydney Roosters253.521,56721.613 of 25
2025South Sydney Rabbitohs243.521,84225.39 of 24
2025North Queensland Cowboys243.511,76128.59 of 24
2025St George Illawarra Dragons243.491,81426.28 of 24
2025Dolphins243.481,64524.812 of 24
2025Parramatta Eels243.481,72524.110 of 24
2025Brisbane Broncos273.461,56421.218 of 27
2025Canterbury Bulldogs263.441,45518.716 of 26
2025Cronulla Sharks273.391,58619.817 of 27
2024Melbourne Storm273.541,60818.221 of 27
2024Canberra Raiders243.511,79925.012 of 24
2024Manly Sea Eagles263.501,71422.414 of 26
2024St George Illawarra Dragons243.501,76626.411 of 24
2024Gold Coast Titans243.491,79327.38 of 24
2024Sydney Roosters273.491,59820.617 of 27
2024South Sydney Rabbitohs243.481,75428.47 of 24
2024New Zealand Warriors243.471,59423.99 of 24
2024Brisbane Broncos243.461,79525.310 of 24
2024Newcastle Knights253.451,80121.512 of 25
2024Penrith Panthers273.451,53115.420 of 27
2024Wests Tigers243.451,76131.36 of 24
2024North Queensland Cowboys263.431,63823.516 of 26
2024Canterbury Bulldogs253.431,55818.314 of 25
2024Parramatta Eels243.411,66329.87 of 24
2024Dolphins243.331,74524.111 of 24
2024Cronulla Sharks273.311,66619.017 of 27
2023Gold Coast Titans243.691,76127.29 of 24
2023Sydney Roosters263.661,66120.214 of 26
2023Melbourne Storm273.651,59719.917 of 27
2023St George Illawarra Dragons243.651,67628.05 of 24
2023New Zealand Warriors273.631,61819.717 of 27
2023Wests Tigers243.631,75328.14 of 24
2023Canberra Raiders253.611,72226.113 of 25
2023Brisbane Broncos273.571,68117.120 of 27
2023Canterbury Bulldogs243.561,73132.07 of 24
2023Manly Sea Eagles243.561,74322.511 of 24
2023Cronulla Sharks253.541,63520.414 of 25
2023South Sydney Rabbitohs243.521,65221.012 of 24
2023Penrith Panthers273.501,50312.821 of 27
2023Newcastle Knights263.491,72920.015 of 26
2023North Queensland Cowboys243.471,76522.612 of 24
2023Parramatta Eels243.451,68423.912 of 24
2023Dolphins243.431,77126.39 of 24
2022Manly Sea Eagles243.761,68324.89 of 24
2022Wests Tigers243.741,72528.34 of 24
2022Sydney Roosters253.731,53618.615 of 25
2022New Zealand Warriors243.721,70429.26 of 24
2022Gold Coast Titans243.671,75327.56 of 24
2022Cronulla Sharks263.651,51616.718 of 26
2022Penrith Panthers273.631,45313.423 of 27
2022Melbourne Storm253.631,50317.515 of 25
2022Canberra Raiders263.631,54420.015 of 26
2022Canterbury Bulldogs243.581,67524.07 of 24
2022St George Illawarra Dragons243.581,66023.712 of 24
2022South Sydney Rabbitohs273.551,59119.716 of 27
2022Newcastle Knights243.531,69527.66 of 24
2022Parramatta Eels283.531,64420.318 of 28
2022Brisbane Broncos243.511,72222.913 of 24
2022North Queensland Cowboys263.481,53016.018 of 26
2021St George Illawarra Dragons243.671,68825.78 of 24
2021Wests Tigers243.661,66929.88 of 24
2021Gold Coast Titans253.661,61524.310 of 25
2021Canberra Raiders243.601,62524.110 of 24
2021Melbourne Storm243.601,39012.620 of 24
2021Penrith Panthers283.601,44211.624 of 28
2021Canterbury Bulldogs243.591,83729.53 of 24
2021New Zealand Warriors233.591,77325.38 of 23
2021Manly Sea Eagles273.581,56421.117 of 27
2021Newcastle Knights243.511,69223.312 of 24
2021Brisbane Broncos243.501,81629.07 of 24
2021South Sydney Rabbitohs273.491,41518.322 of 27
2021Sydney Roosters263.481,60021.317 of 26
2021Parramatta Eels253.431,57519.215 of 25
2021North Queensland Cowboys233.421,74231.77 of 23
2021Cronulla Sharks233.411,71923.710 of 23

A flat cloud. Even the two ends:

Six seasonsClubRuck allowedPoints let in a gameWon
Slowest ruckManly 20223.76s24.89 of 24
Fastest ruckCronulla 20243.31s19.017 of 27

The slowest ruck let in more. Across all 100, slowing the ruck the most was worth less than one point a game.

The metre counter

Now flip Figure 2 to the metre counter: metres given up a game. The cloud climbs.

The 25 defences that gave up the fewest metres, 15251525↗ a game, let in 18.0 points and won 67%. The 25 that gave up the most, 17941794↗, let in 27.1 and won 34%.

Nine points a game, and twice the wins.

Same ruck timing, opposite metres: in 2026 the Warriors gave up the fewest metres and the Dragons the most.

Figure 3

Same ruck timing, opposite metres: 1,513 v 1,901 metres a game

metres given up a game, 2026, finals included · shorter bar = better defence · ruck speed allowed beside each club

2026 average, 1,684

New Zealand Warriors ruck 3.55s1,513
Cronulla Sharks ruck 3.36s1,518
Sydney Roosters ruck 3.46s1,558
Canterbury Bulldogs ruck 3.42s1,575
Penrith Panthers ruck 3.51s1,578
Manly Sea Eagles ruck 3.48s1,608
Melbourne Storm ruck 3.53s1,650
South Sydney Rabbitohs ruck 3.33s1,652
Dolphins ruck 3.49s1,666
Canberra Raiders ruck 3.53s1,713
Wests Tigers ruck 3.54s1,733
Newcastle Knights ruck 3.45s1,747
North Queensland Cowboys ruck 3.54s1,771
Parramatta Eels ruck 3.45s1,795
Brisbane Broncos ruck 3.49s1,813
Gold Coast Titans ruck 3.47s1,844
St George Illawarra Dragons ruck 3.53s1,901
Note: The Dragons' 1,901 is the most of all 100 club-seasons since 2021.Source: Punt's database, read 16 October 2026.
Show the numbers
ClubMetres given up a gameRuck speed allowed (s)Points let in a game
New Zealand Warriors1,5133.5517.5
Cronulla Sharks1,5183.3622.5
Sydney Roosters1,5583.4620.3
Canterbury Bulldogs1,5753.4222.3
Penrith Panthers1,5783.5114.7
Manly Sea Eagles1,6083.4821.8
Melbourne Storm1,6503.5324.0
South Sydney Rabbitohs1,6523.3324.0
Dolphins1,6663.4921.5
Canberra Raiders1,7133.5326.1
Wests Tigers1,7333.5429.1
Newcastle Knights1,7473.4523.0
North Queensland Cowboys1,7713.5427.1
Parramatta Eels1,7953.4528.3
Brisbane Broncos1,8133.4928.2
Gold Coast Titans1,8443.4727.6
St George Illawarra Dragons1,9013.5329.9

Side by side, ruck timing and the metre counter:

Figure 4

Sorted by ruck timing: 0.9 points. Sorted by metres: 9.2

points let in a game · the 25 club-seasons at each end of 100, 2021 to 2026, finals included

Sorted by ruck timing

0102030shorter bar = better defence

Slowed the ruck most 3.66s

22.4won 48%

Slowed it least 3.42s

23.3won 50%

0.9 points apart

Sorted by the metre counter

0102030shorter bar = better defence

Fewest metres given up 1,525 a game · ruck 3.52s

18.0won 67%

Most metres given up 1,794 a game · ruck 3.52s

27.1won 34%

9.2 points apart

Note: Each quarter's numbers are the average of its 25 club-seasons. The two metres quarters forced the same ruck. A draw is not a win.Source: Punt's database, read 16 October 2026.
Show the numbers
QuarterClub-seasonsRuck speed allowed (s)Metres given up a gamePoints let in a gameWon
Slowed the ruck most253.661,62922.448%
Slowed the ruck least253.421,66823.350%
Fewest metres given up253.521,52518.067%
Most metres given up253.521,79427.134%

Who makes those metres? Phillip Sami ran 53845384↗ metres in 2026, the most in the NRL. The longest carry counts every runner.

Six again from the 20

Then 2026 moved the line where a ruck mistake becomes a six-again.

Figure 5

Six again from the 20, not the 40: 5.9 a game became 9.8

where a ruck infringement by the defence is a six-again rather than a penalty · six-agains a game
Your try lineHalfwayTheir try line

2025 six again outside your own 40

penaltysix again

2026 six again outside your own 20

penaltysix again
102030405040302010

5.9 six-agains a game, 2025+3.99.8 opening rounds of 2026

Note: The 2026 count is the opening rounds, not the full season. Punt does not count six-agains itself.Source: The rule: NRL, 4 February 2026. The counts: AAP (“It's good”: Starling unfazed by six-again changes), 2026.
Show the numbers
SeasonSix again outside your ownSix-agains a game
202540 metres5.9
2026 (opening rounds)20 metres9.8

Every six-again is another set to make metres against you, with no breather.

Wrong question?

So, faster or slower? Faster, but stop watching the clock.

The myth

  1. Get off the line
  2. →Slow their ruck
  3. →Win the game?

What the numbers say

  1. Get off the line
  2. →Meet them early
  3. →Fewer metres
  4. →Fewer points

It's not how fast you get there. It's where you meet them.

What this can't see: real line speed, which is club GPS data, or where on the field each tackle happened. That's why every number here is a whole season.

↗Who makes the metresEvery NRL player's run metres, game by game.Open the NRL players →

Summary

Points let in, by ruck timing
22.4slowed the ruck mostv23.3slowed it least
Points let in, by the metres
18.0fewest metresv27.1most metres
Warriors v Dragons, 2026
3.55s · 17.5Warriors: ruck, let inv3.53s · 29.9Dragons: ruck, let in

The working

Definitions, sources and when the numbers were read
Games
Every complete NRL game, 2021 to 2026, finals included: 1,254. 7 of the 2,508 club-games have no play-the-ball times and are left out, not counted as zero. A season is the calendar year.
Ruck speed allowed
For one club in one game: the average play-the-ball time of the opposing players who have one recorded (a zero means none recorded and is left out). A club's season is the average over its games. It stands in for line speed; it is not line speed, which only the clubs' GPS and tracking data measure.
Metres given up
The opposing team's run metres in the game, every player added together, averaged over the club's games.
Points let in
Points conceded a game, from the final scores.
Club-seasons and quarters
100 club-seasons: 16 clubs in 2021 and 2022, 17 from 2023. A quarter is the 25 at one end, sorted by ruck speed allowed or by metres given up; its numbers are the plain average of those 25 seasons. Won counts wins only; a draw is not a win. The averages in Figure 2 are over all 100 club-seasons; Figure 3's is over the 17 clubs of 2026.
How strong the links are
Across the 100 club-seasons (Pearson correlation): ruck speed allowed against points let in, r = 0.02; metres given up against points let in, r = 0.79; ruck speed allowed against win %, r = -0.14; ruck speed allowed against metres given up, r = -0.06. Game by game within each season, ruck speed allowed against points let in ran from 0.01 to 0.18, and against metres given up from -0.03 to 0.17.
Field position
A team attacking near the try line plays the ball slower and scores more, which muddies single games. Whole seasons wash most of that out, which is why every headline number here is a season average.
2026
Finals included: the Warriors' 26 games include 2 finals; the Dragons played 24. Phillip Sami (Gold Coast Titans): 5,384 run metres in 24 games.
Sources
The NRL's own record is at nrl.com/draw. The 2026 rule (“for certain infringements beyond the 20-metre line, the tackle count will restart, replacing the current 40-metre threshold”) is from the ARLC's announcement, 4 February 2026. The six-again counts (5.9 a game in 2025, 9.8 in the opening rounds of 2026) are from AAP (aapnews.aap.com.au). Bryan Fletcher on the Warriors is from SEN, 25 May 2026 (sen.com.au).
Read
16 October 2026, from Punt's database.
Not in this article
True line speed (club GPS and tracking data), where on the field each tackle was made, penalties and six-agains by club, and prices.
Sources and terms
Every source Punt uses, with its licence, is on Credits. The terms are defined in the Glossary, and the methodology page sets out where every number comes from and the rules it follows.
The notebook, by email

New articles, by email. At most one a day, and never a pick.

Every NRL playerSorted by run metresOpen

Keep reading

All articles →
NRL7
R13'21R14'21R18'21R13'22R18'22R21'22R22'22R23'22R25'22R16'23R17'23R13'24R17'24R4'25R12'25R16'25R20'25R26'25R13'26R16'26R18'26
The season, counted3 min readPenrith, now without Nathan Cleary. Will their true colours be shown?All 162 Penrith games since 2021, with and without Nathan Cleary. Without Cleary, 30-15. Without Cleary and Jarome Luai, 10-11.
NRL5
The season, counted2 min readOf 135 NRL winger seasons since 2021, two were top five for tries, tackle breaks and offloadsEvery NRL winger season since 2021 by top-five tries, tackle breaks and offloads: only Brian To'o in 2021 and Mark Nawaqanitawase in 2025 made all three.
NRL
PEN+336
WAR+310
DOL+156
SYD+118
CRO+149
NEW+42
The season, counted2 min readThe last six: every game of the NRL finalists' 2026 seasonsPenrith, the Warriors, the Dolphins, the Roosters, Cronulla and Newcastle are the last six in the NRL finals: every game of their season, side by side.

AFL, NRL, NBL, WNBA, NBA and NFL player-props research: hit rates, game logs and matchups — so every prop is a decision, not a guess.

Product

Games tonightPricingSign in

Players

AFL playersNRL playersNBL playersWNBA playersNBA playersNFL players

Company

AboutBlogContact

Resources

GlossaryMethodologyAcknowledgements

Legal

TermsPrivacyResponsible gamblingAccessibility
© 2026 Project Punt Pty Ltd · ABN 99 701 641 698 · Sydney · 18+. Gamble responsibly. Every number is a count of what already happened, with what it is out of. Nothing here is a tip.