ProductEvidenceNotebookPricingFAQ
Sign inOpen the tool
ProductEvidencePricingFAQNotebookSign in
NBAResearch method
0Tyrese MaxeyTyrese Maxey ›#0 · Philadelphia 76ersPHI
15Austin ReavesAustin Reaves ›#15 · Los Angeles LakersLAL

Five NBA games in: the hot starts cool, and the top ten changes

Only 4 of 2025-26's top 10 after five games stayed there.

By Adam31 Oct 20263 min readNumbers to the end of the 2025-26 regular season
Figure 1

Only 4 of the top 10 after five games stayed there

points a game, 2025-26 regular season · the 10 best after 5 games, and the 10 best over the rest

After 5 gamesRest of the season

  1. Luka DoncicDoncic40.01
  2. Tyrese MaxeyMaxey35.22
  3. Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderGilgeous-Alexander34.83
  4. Austin ReavesReaves34.24
  5. Giannis AntetokounmpoAntetokounmpo34.24
  6. Lauri MarkkanenMarkkanen33.86
  7. Jalen BrunsonBrunson31.27
  8. Victor WembanyamaWembanyama30.28
  9. Devin BookerBooker29.29
  10. Zach LaVineLaVine29.29
  1. 1Luka DoncicDoncic32.9
  2. 2Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderGilgeous-Alexander30.8
  3. 3Anthony EdwardsEdwards29.1was 18th
  4. 4Jaylen BrownBrown28.8was 14th
  5. 5Nikola JokicJokic28.3was 45th
  6. 6Joel EmbiidEmbiid28.2was 68th
  7. 7Kawhi LeonardLeonard28.2was 22nd
  8. 8Donovan MitchellMitchell27.9was 11th
  9. 9Tyrese MaxeyMaxey27.8
  10. 10Giannis AntetokounmpoAntetokounmpo26.5
  11. Outside the top 10 ↓
  12. 13Devin BookerBooker25.8
  13. 14Lauri MarkkanenMarkkanen25.8
  14. 15Jalen BrunsonBrunson25.7
  15. 17Victor WembanyamaWembanyama24.6
  16. 27Austin ReavesReaves22.1
  17. 61Zach LaVineLaVine17.7

Point at or tap a name to read both of that player's numbers.

Note: Ranks among the 431 players with 25 or more games; ties share a rank. Below the gap, the 6 who fell out, in rank order, not to scale.Source: Punt's database, read 26 October 2026.
Show the numbers
PlayerAfter 5 gamesRankRest of the seasonRank
Luka Doncic40.0132.91
Tyrese Maxey35.2227.89
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander34.8330.82
Austin Reaves34.2422.127
Giannis Antetokounmpo34.2426.510
Lauri Markkanen33.8625.814
Jalen Brunson31.2725.715
Victor Wembanyama30.2824.617
Devin Booker29.2925.813
Zach LaVine29.2917.761
Anthony Edwards25.81829.13
Jaylen Brown26.81428.84
Nikola Jokic20.44528.35
Joel Embiid17.86828.26
Kawhi Leonard23.82228.27
Donovan Mitchell28.01127.98

Why?

The 2026-27 NBA season tipped off on 20 October, US time. The schedule has 18 of the 30 teams reaching five games by 28 October and all 30 by 2 November. Five games is when a hot start begins to look like a season. So I took the 2025-26 regular season and set every player's first five games against the rest of it.

A player's first fiveThe first five games of the season in which the player was on the court, in date order. Games the player missed are not counted, so a first five can run past a team's fifth game. are set against every game after them. Only the 431 players with 25 or more games count, so every rest-of-season average has at least 20 games behind it. Regular season only.

Most starts held

At the top, five games misled: only 4 of the top 10 after five games were top 10 for the rest of the season. Across all 431 players, the start held up far better. Figure 2 puts each one on a chart, the first five along the bottom and the rest of the season up the side.

Figure 2

Most players finished close to their first five

points a game, 2025-26 regular season · each dot a player · the 18 who started on 25 or more in blue
Scored more after the first fiveScored less afterWithin 2 points: 184 of 431010203040010203040Points a game, rest of the season ↑Points a game, first five games →Austin ReavesJoel EmbiidTyrese MaxeyZach LaVine
Note: On the diagonal, a player scored the same after the first five as in it; the shaded band is within 2 points either way. Players with 25 or more games. The table also has each player's minutes, for Figure 4.Source: Punt's database, read 26 October 2026.
Show the numbers
PlayerTeamGamesPoints, first five → restChangeMinutes, first five → rest
Luka DoncicLAL6440.0 → 32.9−7.139.0 → 35.6
Tyrese MaxeyPHI7035.2 → 27.8−7.443.2 → 37.6
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC6834.8 → 30.8−4.038.4 → 32.9
Austin ReavesLAL5134.2 → 22.1−12.138.2 → 34.1
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL3634.2 → 26.5−7.732.6 → 28.3
Lauri MarkkanenUTA4233.8 → 25.8−8.037.4 → 34.0
Jalen BrunsonNYK7431.2 → 25.7−5.534.8 → 35.1
Victor WembanyamaSAS6430.2 → 24.6−5.633.8 → 28.8
Devin BookerPHX6429.2 → 25.8−3.436.2 → 33.3
Zach LaVineSAC3929.2 → 17.7−11.536.6 → 30.7
Donovan MitchellCLE7028.0 → 27.9−0.133.0 → 33.5
Kevin DurantHOU7827.2 → 25.9−1.335.2 → 36.5
Stephen CurryGSW4327.0 → 26.5−0.530.4 → 31.0
Jaylen BrownBOS7126.8 → 28.8+2.032.4 → 34.6
Julius RandleMIN7926.6 → 20.7−5.935.4 → 32.9
Bennedict MathurinLAC5426.4 → 16.7−9.733.8 → 29.6
Jamal MurrayDEN7526.0 → 25.4−0.633.6 → 35.5
Anthony EdwardsMIN6125.8 → 29.1+3.326.4 → 35.7
Pascal SiakamIND6224.6 → 23.9−0.734.8 → 33.1
LaMelo BallCHA7224.4 → 19.7−4.733.4 → 27.6
Coby WhiteCHA5024.2 → 16.6−7.630.4 → 24.3
Kawhi LeonardLAC6523.8 → 28.2+4.432.8 → 32.1
Tyler HerroMIA3323.8 → 19.9−3.931.0 → 31.2
Cam ThomasMIL4223.4 → 12.2−11.230.0 → 19.8
Norman PowellMIA5823.2 → 21.6−1.630.4 → 29.5
Bam AdebayoMIA7323.0 → 19.9−3.133.4 → 32.3
Paolo BancheroORL7223.0 → 22.1−0.936.0 → 34.6
Zion WilliamsonNOP6222.8 → 20.8−2.031.4 → 29.5
Deni AvdijaPOR6622.6 → 24.3+1.732.2 → 33.4
Franz WagnerORL3422.4 → 20.2−2.234.8 → 29.1
Alperen SengunHOU7222.2 → 20.2−2.036.6 → 33.1
Cade CunninghamDET6422.2 → 24.1+1.935.2 → 33.8
Scottie BarnesTOR8022.2 → 17.8−4.433.0 → 33.6
Brandon IngramTOR7722.0 → 21.5−0.532.2 → 33.9
De'Aaron FoxSAS7222.0 → 18.3−3.734.4 → 30.7
Josh GiddeyCHI5422.0 → 16.5−5.532.6 → 32.0
James HardenCLE7021.8 → 23.7+1.933.2 → 35.0
Jerami GrantPOR5721.6 → 18.3−3.327.6 → 30.0
Michael Porter Jr.BKN5221.6 → 24.5+2.932.0 → 32.5
Jimmy ButlerGSW3821.4 → 19.8−1.632.8 → 30.9
Keyonte GeorgeUTA5421.2 → 23.9+2.734.4 → 33.0
VJ EdgecombePHI7521.2 → 15.6−5.640.2 → 34.6
Jalen JohnsonATL7220.8 → 22.6+1.831.0 → 35.5
Chet HolmgrenOKC6920.6 → 16.8−3.833.2 → 28.6
Nikola JokicDEN6520.4 → 28.3+7.934.8 → 34.9
Aaron GordonDEN3619.8 → 15.6−4.230.4 → 27.5
Jordan PooleNOP3919.8 → 12.5−7.332.2 → 22.8
Kevin Porter Jr.MIL3819.8 → 17.0−2.827.4 → 34.0
Nikola VucevicBOS6419.8 → 14.7−5.132.4 → 28.1
Jrue HolidayPOR5319.6 → 16.0−3.632.0 → 29.1
RJ BarrettTOR5719.2 → 19.3+0.131.2 → 30.2
Brandon MillerCHA6519.0 → 20.3+1.325.2 → 30.7
DeMar DeRozanSAC7719.0 → 18.4−0.636.4 → 31.0
Mikal BridgesNYK8219.0 → 14.1−4.936.6 → 32.6
Jaden McDanielsMIN7318.8 → 14.6−4.233.4 → 31.6
Stephon CastleSAS6818.8 → 16.5−2.331.6 → 29.8
Collin SextonCHI6818.6 → 15.2−3.426.4 → 23.5
KyShawn GeorgeWAS4818.6 → 14.3−4.332.6 → 28.5
Ryan RollinsMIL7418.6 → 17.2−1.431.0 → 32.2
Alexandre SarrWAS4818.4 → 16.1−2.327.4 → 27.2
De'Andre HunterSAC4518.4 → 13.1−5.329.2 → 25.8
Dillon BrooksPHX5618.4 → 20.4+2.029.2 → 30.5
Evan MobleyCLE6518.4 → 18.1−0.333.6 → 31.8
Ajay MitchellOKC5718.2 → 13.1−5.126.6 → 25.7
Kristaps PorzingisGSW3218.2 → 16.4−1.825.6 → 23.7
Miles BridgesCHA7718.2 → 17.0−1.232.4 → 30.9
Karl-Anthony TownsNYK7518.0 → 20.2+2.233.4 → 30.7
Jalen WilliamsOKC3317.8 → 16.9−0.929.0 → 28.3
Joel EmbiidPHI3817.8 → 28.2+10.422.8 → 32.8
Desmond BaneORL8217.6 → 20.2+2.632.4 → 33.7
Jaren Jackson Jr.UTA4817.6 → 19.6+2.026.8 → 30.7
Kelly Oubre Jr.PHI5017.6 → 13.7−3.939.2 → 30.6
Quentin GrimesPHI7517.4 → 13.1−4.332.0 → 29.3
Andrew NembhardIND5717.2 → 16.9−0.327.4 → 31.7
Derrick WhiteBOS7717.0 → 16.4−0.634.2 → 34.1
Shaedon SharpePOR5017.0 → 21.3+4.327.8 → 29.6
Devin VassellSAS6716.8 → 13.7−3.134.6 → 30.2
Grayson AllenPHX5116.8 → 16.5−0.335.2 → 28.1
Isaiah JoeOKC7116.6 → 10.6−6.025.2 → 20.9
OG AnunobyNYK6716.6 → 16.7+0.134.8 → 33.1
Rui HachimuraLAL6816.6 → 11.1−5.536.0 → 27.7
Sam MerrillCLE5216.6 → 12.3−4.325.8 → 26.5
Andrew WigginsMIA6816.4 → 15.3−1.130.4 → 30.4
Ayo DosunmuMIN6916.2 → 14.7−1.526.2 → 27.2
Jaime Jaquez Jr.MIA7516.2 → 15.3−0.929.2 → 28.2
Jonathan KumingaATL3616.2 → 11.5−4.730.2 → 22.0
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL7816.2 → 21.1+4.930.2 → 33.6
Cedric CowardMEM6216.0 → 13.4−2.624.2 → 25.9
Deandre AytonLAL7216.0 → 12.2−3.834.4 → 26.7
Matas BuzelisCHI7716.0 → 16.3+0.328.2 → 29.3
Malik MonkSAC6215.6 → 12.2−3.425.2 → 21.7
Immanuel QuickleyTOR7015.2 → 16.5+1.332.2 → 31.9
Ivica ZubacIND4815.2 → 14.0−1.229.0 → 30.3
LeBron JamesLAL6015.2 → 21.5+6.332.2 → 33.3
Onyeka OkongwuATL7415.2 → 15.20.031.0 → 31.1
P.J. WashingtonDAL5615.2 → 14.1−1.133.4 → 30.7
Amen ThompsonHOU7915.0 → 18.5+3.533.2 → 37.6
Jabari Smith Jr.HOU7715.0 → 15.8+0.834.0 → 35.2
Anfernee SimonsCHI5514.8 → 14.2−0.628.0 → 24.6
Jalen DurenDET7014.8 → 19.9+5.122.8 → 28.6
Payton PritchardBOS7914.6 → 17.2+2.634.0 → 32.3
CJ McCollumATL7614.4 → 19.0+4.631.2 → 29.7
Dylan HarperSAS6914.4 → 11.6−2.826.0 → 22.3
Aaron WigginsOKC6514.2 → 9.0−5.229.0 → 21.2
Kevin HuerterDET6914.2 → 9.7−4.525.6 → 22.2
Jarrett AllenCLE5614.0 → 15.5+1.526.8 → 27.2
Paul GeorgePHI3714.0 → 17.8+3.823.0 → 31.8
Tobias HarrisDET6314.0 → 13.2−0.831.4 → 27.4
Ausar ThompsonDET7313.8 → 9.6−4.227.4 → 25.9
Kon KnueppelCHA8113.8 → 18.8+5.028.8 → 31.6
Simone FontecchioMIA7013.8 → 8.1−5.721.6 → 16.4
Tre JohnsonWAS6013.8 → 12.1−1.726.8 → 23.7
Trey Murphy IIINOP6613.6 → 22.2+8.635.6 → 35.4
Cooper FlaggDAL7013.4 → 21.6+8.232.4 → 33.6
Darius GarlandLAC4513.4 → 19.5+6.125.8 → 30.3
Gary Trent Jr.MIL6513.4 → 7.7−5.728.4 → 20.6
Scoot HendersonPOR3013.4 → 14.4+1.020.2 → 25.9
Jeremiah FearsNOP8213.2 → 14.3+1.126.6 → 25.7
Royce O'NealePHX7813.0 → 9.6−3.433.2 → 28.0
Sam HauserBOS7812.8 → 9.0−3.824.2 → 24.8
Donte DiVincenzoMIN8212.6 → 12.2−0.430.0 → 30.5
Dennis SchroderCLE7012.4 → 10.7−1.731.6 → 23.6
Khris MiddletonDAL6312.4 → 10.0−2.426.0 → 22.5
Mark WilliamsPHX6012.4 → 11.6−0.824.4 → 23.5
Brandin PodziemskiGSW8212.2 → 13.9+1.729.6 → 28.4
Jarace WalkerIND7612.2 → 11.6−0.629.4 → 25.5
Nicolas ClaxtonBKN6912.2 → 11.7−0.526.4 → 27.9
A.J. GreenMIL7811.8 → 10.3−1.528.2 → 29.2
John CollinsLAC6911.8 → 13.7+1.924.0 → 27.3
Keldon JohnsonSAS8211.8 → 13.3+1.524.0 → 23.2
Max ChristieDAL7711.8 → 12.3+0.529.2 → 29.1
Quenton JacksonIND4911.8 → 8.8−3.020.2 → 18.1
Russell WestbrookSAC6411.8 → 15.5+3.724.4 → 29.3
Anthony BlackORL6411.6 → 15.3+3.725.6 → 30.2
Jalen GreenPHX3211.6 → 18.9+7.314.0 → 28.0
Ronald Holland IIDET7811.6 → 8.0−3.621.6 → 19.7
Tre JonesCHI6511.6 → 14.3+2.729.2 → 26.8
Ziaire WilliamsBKN5611.6 → 10.1−1.519.6 → 23.1
Kyle KuzmaMIL6911.4 → 13.1+1.723.8 → 26.4
Terance MannBKN6311.2 → 6.9−4.325.4 → 24.1
Tim Hardaway Jr.DEN8011.2 → 13.6+2.423.2 → 26.8
Aaron NesmithIND4511.0 → 14.2+3.231.0 → 29.5
Christian BraunDEN4411.0 → 12.1+1.130.6 → 31.9
Cole AnthonyMIL3511.0 → 6.0−5.019.4 → 14.3
Collin GillespiePHX8011.0 → 12.8+1.825.4 → 28.7
Isaiah CollierUTA5911.0 → 11.7+0.726.2 → 25.7
Ryan KalkbrennerCHA6911.0 → 7.3−3.727.6 → 21.0
Santi AldamaMEM4311.0 → 14.4+3.423.6 → 28.4
Tari EasonHOU6011.0 → 10.4−0.623.8 → 26.1
Toumani CamaraPOR8211.0 → 13.6+2.632.4 → 33.4
D'Angelo RussellDAL2610.8 → 10.0−0.820.4 → 18.7
Tristan Da SilvaORL7710.8 → 9.8−1.020.4 → 24.9
Collin Murray-BoylesTOR5710.6 → 8.3−2.322.6 → 21.8
Derrick Jones Jr.LAC5010.4 → 10.0−0.423.0 → 27.4
Donovan ClinganPOR7710.4 → 12.3+1.926.0 → 27.2
Jake LaRaviaLAL8210.4 → 8.1−2.328.6 → 24.9
Reed SheppardHOU8210.4 → 13.7+3.321.4 → 26.5
Jalen SuggsORL5710.2 → 14.1+3.919.4 → 28.3
Duncan RobinsonDET7710.0 → 12.3+2.331.0 → 27.2
Josh OkogieHOU7810.0 → 4.2−5.822.4 → 17.1
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeMEM5110.0 → 8.2−1.824.4 → 20.9
Myles TurnerMIL7110.0 → 12.1+2.129.4 → 26.7
Naz ReidMIN7710.0 → 13.8+3.823.0 → 26.3
Moussa DiabateCHA739.8 → 7.7−2.120.0 → 26.5
Bilal CoulibalyWAS569.6 → 11.9+2.324.6 → 26.4
Luke KornetSAS689.6 → 6.3−3.322.0 → 20.9
Saddiq BeyNOP729.6 → 18.3+8.724.6 → 31.7
Draymond GreenGSW689.4 → 8.3−1.128.4 → 27.4
Jaylen WellsMEM699.4 → 12.8+3.426.8 → 26.4
Moritz WagnerORL369.4 → 6.5−2.912.8 → 11.6
Zaccharie RisacherATL679.4 → 9.6+0.223.2 → 22.4
Brice SensabaughUTA749.2 → 15.5+6.315.2 → 24.4
Davion MitchellMIA709.2 → 9.4+0.227.6 → 28.6
Harrison BarnesSAS779.2 → 10.0+0.830.4 → 25.5
Isaiah StewartDET589.2 → 10.1+0.921.4 → 22.8
Marcus SmartLAL629.2 → 9.4+0.227.4 → 28.6
Patrick WilliamsCHI729.2 → 6.9−2.322.2 → 20.3
Isaiah HartensteinOKC479.0 → 9.2+0.232.8 → 23.3
Jock LandaleATL689.0 → 10.7+1.723.4 → 22.0
Kel'el WareMIA779.0 → 11.2+2.221.4 → 22.2
Neemias QuetaBOS769.0 → 10.3+1.324.2 → 25.4
Nikola JovicMIA469.0 → 7.3−1.721.4 → 17.1
Wendell Carter Jr.ORL789.0 → 12.0+3.028.2 → 29.4
Bobby PortisMIL678.8 → 14.0+5.219.2 → 24.5
Daniel GaffordDAL558.8 → 9.6+0.819.6 → 21.9
Herbert JonesNOP568.8 → 8.9+0.127.6 → 28.5
Jonas ValanciunasDEN658.8 → 8.7−0.112.0 → 13.5
Jordan MillerLAC608.8 → 10.1+1.315.2 → 22.7
Miles McBrideNYK418.8 → 12.4+3.624.8 → 26.6
Rudy GobertMIN768.6 → 11.1+2.531.6 → 31.3
Sandro MamukelashviliTOR808.4 → 11.3+2.917.6 → 22.2
Trendon WatfordPHI538.4 → 6.3−2.119.2 → 16.0
Cameron JohnsonDEN548.2 → 12.6+4.426.8 → 30.9
Cason WallaceOKC778.2 → 8.6+0.431.0 → 26.3
Day'Ron SharpeBKN628.2 → 8.8+0.616.8 → 18.8
Jaden IveyCHI378.2 → 8.6+0.413.2 → 18.9
Klay ThompsonDAL698.2 → 12.0+3.820.6 → 21.8
Luke KennardLAL788.2 → 8.4+0.224.6 → 21.3
Sion JamesCHA828.2 → 5.2−3.021.4 → 22.5
Derik QueenNOP818.0 → 11.9+3.919.8 → 25.4
Gradey DickTOR768.0 → 5.8−2.216.6 → 13.9
Jaylon TysonCLE668.0 → 13.6+5.622.6 → 27.3
Josh MinottBKN498.0 → 7.4−0.622.2 → 16.4
Ryan DunnPHX708.0 → 5.6−2.422.0 → 19.1
T.J. McConnellIND568.0 → 9.5+1.514.2 → 17.5
Taurean PrinceMIL268.0 → 9.5+1.522.6 → 23.7
Corey KispertATL587.8 → 9.3+1.520.8 → 18.5
Jusuf NurkicUTA417.8 → 11.3+3.517.2 → 27.7
Keon EllisCLE727.8 → 6.6−1.219.6 → 20.6
Moses MoodyGSW607.8 → 12.5+4.718.2 → 26.4
Nick Smith Jr.LAL307.8 → 5.8−2.017.4 → 11.5
Yves MissiNOP667.8 → 5.5−2.323.2 → 19.3
Ben SheppardIND657.6 → 7.0−0.629.8 → 20.7
Dalton KnechtLAL547.6 → 3.9−3.719.2 → 9.3
De'Anthony MeltonGSW497.6 → 12.8+5.218.4 → 23.5
Jalen SmithCHI537.6 → 10.5+2.914.0 → 21.3
Kyle AndersonMIN437.6 → 6.0−1.618.6 → 20.0
Micah PotterIND477.6 → 10.0+2.419.0 → 19.4
Buddy HieldATL517.4 → 7.7+0.317.0 → 16.0
Dominick BarlowPHI717.4 → 7.7+0.323.4 → 23.8
Luguentz DortOKC697.4 → 8.4+1.036.4 → 26.1
Luka GarzaBOS697.4 → 8.1+0.713.8 → 16.3
Mouhamed GueyeATL777.4 → 4.2−3.216.4 → 15.2
Julian ChampagnieSAS827.2 → 11.4+4.229.2 → 27.5
Peyton WatsonDEN547.2 → 15.4+8.221.4 → 30.4
Precious AchiuwaSAC737.2 → 10.3+3.118.6 → 24.3
Svi MykhailiukUTA507.2 → 9.6+2.426.2 → 22.8
Tyrese MartinPHI467.2 → 6.2−1.018.0 → 16.7
Carlton CarringtonWAS827.0 → 10.9+3.928.2 → 27.7
Egor DeminBKN527.0 → 10.7+3.719.4 → 25.7
Jevon CarterORL537.0 → 6.3−0.713.2 → 16.7
Marvin Bagley IIIDAL607.0 → 10.8+3.815.0 → 20.5
Nae'Qwan TomlinCLE647.0 → 5.7−1.313.0 → 15.9
Steven AdamsHOU327.0 → 5.6−1.422.4 → 22.9
Vince Williams Jr.UTA407.0 → 7.6+0.616.8 → 21.1
Asa NewellATL436.8 → 5.1−1.711.6 → 11.7
Brandon WilliamsDAL666.8 → 13.5+6.713.2 → 22.9
Cam SpencerMEM726.8 → 11.4+4.615.2 → 24.5
Jakob PoeltlTOR466.8 → 11.2+4.422.4 → 25.3
Jalen WilsonBKN546.8 → 6.3−0.517.6 → 15.8
Jamison BattleTOR606.8 → 2.9−3.98.8 → 8.6
Jordan ClarksonNYK726.8 → 8.8+2.014.8 → 18.0
Kris DunnLAC826.8 → 7.3+0.522.8 → 27.5
Naji MarshallDAL746.8 → 15.9+9.123.6 → 29.9
Tre MannCHA536.6 → 5.4−1.219.6 → 11.9
Walter Clayton Jr.MEM696.6 → 7.9+1.317.2 → 20.7
Alex CarusoOKC566.4 → 6.2−0.221.4 → 17.9
Brook LopezLAC756.4 → 8.6+2.216.2 → 22.2
Craig PorterCLE646.4 → 4.4−2.016.6 → 18.0
Jamal SheadTOR826.4 → 6.7+0.316.4 → 22.9
Javon SmallMEM406.4 → 10.4+4.017.6 → 21.2
Kris MurrayPOR576.4 → 5.8−0.623.4 → 23.5
Kyle FilipowskiUTA776.4 → 11.8+5.419.2 → 23.7
Landry ShametNYK516.4 → 9.6+3.217.8 → 23.5
Blake WesleyPOR316.2 → 4.5−1.717.6 → 10.5
Cam ChristieLAC556.2 → 2.5−3.710.2 → 8.7
Caris LeVertDET606.2 → 7.5+1.318.8 → 19.3
Dean WadeCLE596.2 → 5.8−0.423.2 → 22.3
Drake PowellBKN636.2 → 6.5+0.316.6 → 21.3
Ethan ThompsonIND326.2 → 7.1+0.921.0 → 20.3
Pelle LarssonMIA706.2 → 11.8+5.614.8 → 27.3
Jeremy SochanNYK446.0 → 3.3−2.714.8 → 10.2
Danny WolfBKN575.8 → 9.2+3.410.2 → 21.9
Dru SmithMIA705.8 → 5.6−0.217.6 → 16.2
Goga BitadzeORL645.8 → 5.9+0.118.8 → 14.9
Jamaree BouyeaPHX465.8 → 5.7−0.110.8 → 14.4
Kasparas JakučionisMIA535.8 → 6.2+0.416.8 → 17.9
Daeqwon PlowdenSAC325.6 → 11.7+6.119.8 → 27.6
Jaden HardyWAS575.6 → 9.5+3.910.4 → 16.3
Jarred VanderbiltLAL655.6 → 4.3−1.322.6 → 16.9
Josh GreenCHA585.6 → 4.2−1.415.4 → 15.7
Malaki BranhamWAS265.6 → 4.8−0.87.8 → 11.2
Nah'Shon HylandMIN705.6 → 8.9+3.313.4 → 17.1
Olivier-Maxence ProsperMEM525.6 → 10.7+5.19.4 → 19.9
Vit KrejciPOR655.6 → 8.7+3.116.4 → 21.8
Al HorfordGSW455.4 → 8.6+3.220.8 → 21.7
Bruce BrownDEN825.4 → 8.1+2.718.6 → 24.7
Dyson DanielsATL765.4 → 12.3+6.930.2 → 33.4
Jaxson HayesLAL665.4 → 7.7+2.319.0 → 18.3
Larry Nance Jr.CLE355.4 → 3.5−1.915.4 → 12.4
Lonzo BallCLE355.4 → 4.4−1.023.6 → 20.3
Mike ConleyMIN545.4 → 4.4−1.020.0 → 18.2
Tony BradleyATL405.4 → 3.9−1.512.0 → 11.2
Will RichardGSW695.4 → 6.5+1.114.2 → 20.4
Grant WilliamsCHA365.2 → 7.3+2.116.6 → 20.3
Kenrich WilliamsOKC565.2 → 6.6+1.414.0 → 15.3
Marcus SasserDET385.2 → 5.20.08.4 → 12.5
Noah ClowneyBKN665.2 → 12.8+7.621.0 → 27.5
Dwight PowellDAL625.0 → 3.2−1.813.4 → 14.7
Javonte GreenDET825.0 → 7.1+2.116.2 → 17.7
Jay HuffIND825.0 → 9.8+4.816.2 → 21.3
Jaylen ClarkMIN685.0 → 4.0−1.016.6 → 12.8
Jordan GoodwinPHX705.0 → 9.0+4.014.4 → 23.1
Josh HartNYK665.0 → 12.6+7.623.0 → 30.8
Kobe SandersLAC685.0 → 7.5+2.514.2 → 20.4
Matisse ThybullePOR305.0 → 6.0+1.012.4 → 16.8
Duop ReathPOR324.8 → 2.6−2.28.6 → 7.9
Isaiah JacksonLAC554.8 → 6.9+2.114.6 → 16.7
Oso IghodaroPHX824.8 → 6.6+1.817.4 → 22.3
Andre DrummondPHI634.6 → 6.6+2.013.2 → 20.1
Rob DillinghamCHI654.6 → 6.4+1.813.0 → 15.1
Airious BaileyUTA724.4 → 14.5+10.117.0 → 28.3
Clint CapelaHOU754.4 → 3.7−0.710.0 → 12.5
Isaac OkoroCHI634.4 → 9.7+5.322.8 → 27.3
Mitchell RobinsonNYK604.4 → 5.8+1.416.6 → 19.9
Nique CliffordSAC754.4 → 8.9+4.521.8 → 25.3
Terrence Shannon Jr.MIN434.4 → 5.8+1.417.8 → 11.7
DaRon Holmes IIDEN254.2 → 3.6−0.611.6 → 7.6
Doug McDermottSAC294.2 → 6.0+1.810.0 → 16.3
Jaylin WilliamsOKC654.2 → 7.5+3.316.0 → 20.0
Justin EdwardsPHI634.2 → 6.3+2.113.4 → 15.6
Kelly OlynykSAS414.2 → 3.1−1.111.2 → 8.5
Kevin LoveUTA374.2 → 7.1+2.913.0 → 17.1
Gabe VincentATL534.0 → 4.4+0.421.6 → 16.0
Jabari WalkerPHI644.0 → 4.3+0.313.0 → 11.7
John KoncharUTA564.0 → 4.5+0.515.8 → 20.4
Nick RichardsCHI474.0 → 6.1+2.110.2 → 15.5
Paul ReedDET654.0 → 8.1+4.17.6 → 14.4
Taylor HendricksMEM594.0 → 7.7+3.715.0 → 19.4
Tidjane SalaunCHA374.0 → 6.3+2.313.6 → 15.8
Xavier TillmanCHA304.0 → 1.0−3.010.8 → 5.3
Karlo MatkovicNOP623.8 → 5.8+2.06.4 → 15.4
Maxime RaynaudSAC743.8 → 13.1+9.311.8 → 27.6
Moussa CisseDAL373.8 → 4.7+0.911.0 → 14.9
Pat ConnaughtonCHA423.8 → 2.5−1.37.8 → 6.9
Quinten PostGSW673.8 → 8.0+4.213.4 → 17.6
Tyler KolekNYK623.8 → 4.5+0.710.4 → 11.9
Yanic Konan NiederhauserLAC413.8 → 4.4+0.64.8 → 11.2
Hugo GonzálezBOS743.6 → 3.9+0.315.4 → 14.5
Caleb LovePOR493.4 → 11.2+7.89.0 → 22.0
Cody WilliamsUTA673.4 → 9.2+5.89.6 → 25.5
Daniss JenkinsDET723.4 → 9.8+6.49.0 → 21.0
Dylan CardwellSAC443.4 → 5.7+2.314.0 → 21.5
Jordan HawkinsNOP513.4 → 5.2+1.813.0 → 13.6
Jordan WalshBOS683.4 → 5.5+2.19.4 → 18.5
Julian StrawtherDEN573.4 → 7.6+4.25.8 → 16.0
Noah PendaORL583.4 → 4.0+0.69.0 → 13.5
Ochai AgbajiBKN623.4 → 5.2+1.814.6 → 15.8
Pat SpencerGSW663.4 → 7.5+4.18.6 → 19.3
Robert Williams IIIPOR593.4 → 7.0+3.610.2 → 17.7
Trayce Jackson-DavisTOR533.4 → 3.40.010.2 → 9.3
Ben SarafBKN443.2 → 8.1+4.918.0 → 21.2
Branden CarlsonOKC423.2 → 6.1+2.96.2 → 12.4
Gary Payton IIGSW733.2 → 7.8+4.69.2 → 16.1
Ja'Kobe WalterTOR723.2 → 7.8+4.611.6 → 21.1
Jordan McLaughlinSAS443.2 → 1.9−1.38.4 → 6.2
Oscar TshiebweUTA273.2 → 8.9+5.710.8 → 17.9
Pete NanceMIL473.2 → 5.7+2.53.0 → 17.1
Ryan NembhardDAL603.2 → 6.9+3.79.2 → 20.5
Carter BryantSAS713.0 → 4.3+1.37.6 → 11.8
Jose AlvaradoNYK693.0 → 7.7+4.714.6 → 20.2
Kam JonesIND373.0 → 4.6+1.65.8 → 18.3
Liam McNeeleyCHA313.0 → 4.5+1.510.0 → 12.2
Lindy Waters IIISAS403.0 → 2.3−0.78.2 → 7.0
Nicolas BatumLAC743.0 → 4.0+1.014.8 → 17.7
Nigel HayesPHX273.0 → 0.9−2.112.4 → 6.0
Bryce McGowensNOP422.8 → 8.8+6.06.0 → 22.9
Tyrese ProctorCLE502.8 → 5.7+2.912.2 → 10.8
Will RileyWAS742.8 → 10.9+8.15.6 → 23.3
Aaron HolidayHOU572.6 → 5.8+3.26.0 → 14.4
Chris YoungbloodPOR322.6 → 2.1−0.56.6 → 5.7
Elijah HarklessUTA262.6 → 7.9+5.312.4 → 23.1
Jamir WatkinsWAS492.6 → 8.1+5.510.2 → 22.3
Adem BonaPHI712.4 → 5.0+2.616.2 → 17.5
Caleb MartinDAL582.4 → 4.1+1.79.2 → 15.3
Dorian Finney-SmithHOU372.4 → 3.5+1.115.2 → 16.9
E.J. LiddellBKN262.4 → 6.4+4.04.8 → 15.5
GG JacksonMEM542.4 → 13.8+11.45.6 → 23.4
Jalen PickettDEN502.4 → 5.5+3.17.8 → 17.0
Jamal CainORL382.4 → 6.2+3.89.6 → 13.2
Jeff GreenHOU302.4 → 2.2−0.24.2 → 6.1
Jonathan IsaacORL512.4 → 2.7+0.310.0 → 10.3
Leonard MillerCHI462.4 → 8.5+6.14.4 → 17.0
Sidy CissokoPOR752.4 → 5.3+2.910.0 → 19.7
Chaz LanierDET332.2 → 2.5+0.37.0 → 8.2
JD DavisonHOU282.2 → 2.5+0.34.6 → 8.6
Keaton WallaceATL532.2 → 3.6+1.410.2 → 10.1
Khaman MaluachPHX462.2 → 3.1+0.94.8 → 9.4
Myron GardnerMIA452.2 → 3.8+1.65.4 → 9.7
Ron Harper Jr.BOS292.2 → 4.7+2.55.2 → 12.2
Tristan VukcevicWAS492.2 → 9.8+7.65.8 → 14.6
Zeke NnajiDEN522.2 → 3.8+1.63.4 → 13.0
Amir CoffeyPHX462.0 → 3.4+1.410.4 → 10.7
Isaiah LiversPHX362.0 → 1.8−0.28.8 → 9.9
Johnny FurphyIND352.0 → 5.7+3.713.8 → 19.1
Justin ChampagnieWAS682.0 → 9.3+7.37.6 → 21.3
Spencer JonesDEN632.0 → 5.9+3.97.8 → 23.8
Anthony GillWAS541.8 → 6.4+4.62.8 → 19.2
Drew EubanksSAC421.8 → 5.7+3.913.2 → 13.2
Hansen YangPOR431.8 → 2.3+0.55.8 → 7.2
Julian PhillipsMIN481.8 → 3.0+1.27.0 → 9.1
Maxi KleberLAL431.8 → 2.0+0.212.8 → 10.4
Taelon PeterIND381.8 → 4.9+3.18.6 → 13.6
Tyus JonesDEN671.8 → 3.1+1.315.4 → 14.6
Guerschon YabuseleCHI671.6 → 5.9+4.39.2 → 15.5
Gui SantosGSW681.6 → 9.8+8.25.8 → 21.6
Jae'Sean TateHOU451.6 → 3.0+1.46.6 → 9.3
Micah PeavyNOP611.6 → 4.5+2.910.8 → 15.3
Thomas BryantCLE601.6 → 6.6+5.05.6 → 12.8
Bronny JamesLAL421.4 → 3.1+1.713.0 → 8.4
Dalen TerryPHI481.4 → 3.9+2.55.6 → 12.1
Keshad JohnsonMIA321.4 → 4.8+3.44.8 → 9.4
Mohamed DiawaraNYK681.4 → 3.8+2.42.6 → 9.8
Nolan TraoréBKN561.4 → 9.6+8.29.0 → 23.5
Thanasis AntetokounmpoMIL331.4 → 1.40.02.8 → 4.7
Adou ThieroLAL251.2 → 2.1+0.93.6 → 6.6
Ariel HukportiNYK531.2 → 2.3+1.19.2 → 9.4
Brooks BarnhizerOKC401.2 → 1.8+0.68.0 → 8.8
Christian KolokoATL271.2 → 3.0+1.811.0 → 13.8
Jahmai MashackMEM311.2 → 7.2+6.04.2 → 25.0
Jett HowardORL551.2 → 5.9+4.75.0 → 13.5
Jonathan MogboTOR401.2 → 1.6+0.45.4 → 6.4
Malevy LeonsGSW251.2 → 3.9+2.74.2 → 12.8
Jared McCainOKC671.0 → 8.9+7.910.0 → 17.9
Jericho SimsMIL661.0 → 5.4+4.45.2 → 21.3
Ousmane DiengMIL571.0 → 8.2+7.27.4 → 20.5
Rasheer FlemingPHX551.0 → 4.7+3.74.0 → 13.1
Rayan RupertMEM641.0 → 5.5+4.56.2 → 17.7
Devin CarterSAC380.8 → 10.2+9.46.4 → 20.3
Drew TimmeLAL260.8 → 4.2+3.43.2 → 10.3
Joan BeringerMIN400.8 → 4.3+3.52.8 → 8.6
Kobe BrownIND610.8 → 6.2+5.47.6 → 16.5
Pacome DadietNYK280.8 → 1.9+1.13.0 → 5.3
Baylor ScheiermanBOS770.6 → 5.9+5.37.2 → 19.4
Jase RichardsonORL540.6 → 4.8+4.24.2 → 11.6
Sharife CooperWAS410.6 → 9.2+8.63.8 → 18.9
AJ JohnsonDAL480.4 → 3.7+3.34.0 → 10.2
Bismack BiyomboSAS250.4 → 1.1+0.78.8 → 5.0
Gary HarrisMIL480.4 → 2.9+2.54.4 → 14.9
Lachlan OlbrichCHI370.4 → 2.7+2.37.2 → 9.7
Andre Jackson Jr.MIL470.0 → 2.7+2.74.6 → 9.1

184 of the 431 finished within 2 points a game of their first five, and 319 within 4. Only 73 moved by more than 5. The two averages lined up closely: a player who started high mostly stayed high, and one who started low mostly stayed low. More moved up than down, though: 268 scored more after the first five, 163 less.

The hot starts cooled

18 players averaged 25 or more in their first five, 30.3 a game between them. Over the rest of the season the same 18 averaged 25.6, and 16 of the 18 scored less. Only Jaylen Brown and Anthony Edwards scored more.

The biggest drop of all 431 was Austin Reaves's: 34.2 a game in the first five, 22.122.1↗ after. All five came before LeBron James's first game of the season on 18 November, the split the Reaves article counts game by game. Zach LaVine had the next biggest, 29.2 to 17.7, and went from 9th to 61st.

Even a hot start that held came down. Tyrese Maxey was 2nd after five games at 35.2 a game, and still 9th over the rest of the season at 27.827.8↗:

Figure 3

Every Tyrese Maxey game of 2025-26: drag the line

points, all 70 regular-season games · the first five marked under the columns

Over 27.5: 39/70 games · First five: 4/5 games

01020304050
After the first five
↕ 27.5
Note: The line starts at 27.5, just under the 27.8 Maxey averaged after the first five.Source: Punt's database, read 26 October 2026.
Show the numbers
DateOpponentPointsMinutesResult
22 Oct 2025 (first five)at BOS4041W 117–116
25 Oct 2025 (first five)v CHA2842W 125–121
27 Oct 2025 (first five)v ORL4342W 136–124
28 Oct 2025 (first five)at WAS3947W 139–134
31 Oct 2025 (first five)v BOS2644L 108–109
2 Nov 2025at BKN2639W 129–105
4 Nov 2025at CHI3939L 111–113
5 Nov 2025at CLE2736L 121–132
8 Nov 2025v TOR3143W 130–120
9 Nov 2025v DET3338L 108–111
11 Nov 2025v BOS2134W 102–100
14 Nov 2025at DET3140L 105–114
17 Nov 2025v LAC3941W 110–108
19 Nov 2025v TOR2439L 112–121
20 Nov 2025at MIL5447W 123–114
23 Nov 2025v MIA2736L 117–127
25 Nov 2025v ORL2032L 103–144
28 Nov 2025at BKN2242W 115–103
30 Nov 2025v ATL4452L 134–142
2 Dec 2025v WAS3529W 121–102
4 Dec 2025v GSW3540W 99–98
5 Dec 2025at MIL1237W 116–101
7 Dec 2025v LAL2839L 108–112
19 Dec 2025at NYK3038W 116–107
20 Dec 2025v DAL3841W 121–114
23 Dec 2025v BKN1339L 106–114
26 Dec 2025at CHI2740L 102–109
28 Dec 2025at OKC2836L 104–129
30 Dec 2025at MEM3443W 139–136
1 Jan 2026at DAL3442W 123–108
3 Jan 2026at NYK3638W 130–119
5 Jan 2026v DEN2845L 124–125
7 Jan 2026v WAS2228W 131–110
9 Jan 2026at ORL2938W 103–91
11 Jan 2026at TOR3844L 115–116
12 Jan 2026at TOR3335W 115–102
14 Jan 2026v CLE1431L 107–133
16 Jan 2026v CLE2239L 115–117
19 Jan 2026v IND2940W 113–104
20 Jan 2026v PHX2043L 110–116
22 Jan 2026v HOU3643W 128–122
24 Jan 2026v NYK2238L 109–112
26 Jan 2026at CHA625L 93–130
27 Jan 2026v MIL2236W 139–122
29 Jan 2026v SAC4041W 113–111
31 Jan 2026v NOP1835W 124–114
2 Feb 2026at LAC2936W 128–113
3 Feb 2026at GSW1434W 113–94
5 Feb 2026at LAL2637L 115–119
7 Feb 2026at PHX2940W 109–103
9 Feb 2026at POR3032L 118–135
11 Feb 2026v NYK3232L 89–138
19 Feb 2026v ATL2839L 107–117
21 Feb 2026at NOP2736L 111–126
22 Feb 2026at MIN3935W 135–108
24 Feb 2026at IND3234W 135–114
26 Feb 2026v MIA2838W 124–117
1 Mar 2026at BOS3343L 98–114
3 Mar 2026v SAS2125L 91–131
4 Mar 2026v UTA2538W 106–102
7 Mar 2026at ATL3138L 116–125
28 Mar 2026at CHA2643W 118–114
30 Mar 2026at MIA2344L 109–119
1 Apr 2026at WAS2834W 153–131
3 Apr 2026v MIN2135W 115–103
4 Apr 2026v DET2333L 93–116
6 Apr 2026at SAS1540L 102–115
9 Apr 2026at HOU2433L 102–113
10 Apr 2026at IND3239W 105–94
12 Apr 2026v MIL2127W 126–106

Maxey scored more than 27.5 in 4 of the first 5 games, and in 35 of the 65 after.

↗Drag the line on any NBA playerEvery game of every player's season in Punt, with the line wherever you put it.Open Tyrese Maxey →

The minutes moved with the points

When points moved, minutes usually moved with them. Figure 4 sets each player's change in points against the change in minutes a game.

Figure 4

When the points moved, the minutes mostly moved too

rest of the season minus the first five, 2025-26 · each dot a player · blue: points and minutes went the same way
221 more minutes, more points119 fewer minutes, fewer points47 more points, not more minutes44 fewer points, not fewer minutes−15−10−5051015−10−505101520Change in points a game ↑Change in minutes a game →Austin ReavesGG JacksonJoel EmbiidNikola Jokic
Note: The same 431 players as Figure 2. Each dot's distance from the middle lines is how far that player's points and minutes a game moved after the first five. The table lists the 73 who moved by more than 5 points a game, biggest first; Figure 2's table has everyone's minutes.Source: Punt's database, read 26 October 2026.
Show the numbers
PlayerPoints, first five → restChangeMinutes, first five → restChange
Austin Reaves34.2 → 22.1−12.138.2 → 34.1−4.1
Zach LaVine29.2 → 17.7−11.536.6 → 30.7−5.9
GG Jackson2.4 → 13.8+11.45.6 → 23.4+17.8
Cam Thomas23.4 → 12.2−11.230.0 → 19.8−10.2
Joel Embiid17.8 → 28.2+10.422.8 → 32.8+10.0
Airious Bailey4.4 → 14.5+10.117.0 → 28.3+11.3
Bennedict Mathurin26.4 → 16.7−9.733.8 → 29.6−4.2
Devin Carter0.8 → 10.2+9.46.4 → 20.3+13.9
Maxime Raynaud3.8 → 13.1+9.311.8 → 27.6+15.8
Naji Marshall6.8 → 15.9+9.123.6 → 29.9+6.3
Saddiq Bey9.6 → 18.3+8.724.6 → 31.7+7.1
Sharife Cooper0.6 → 9.2+8.63.8 → 18.9+15.1
Trey Murphy III13.6 → 22.2+8.635.6 → 35.4−0.2
Nolan Traoré1.4 → 9.6+8.29.0 → 23.5+14.5
Cooper Flagg13.4 → 21.6+8.232.4 → 33.6+1.2
Gui Santos1.6 → 9.8+8.25.8 → 21.6+15.8
Peyton Watson7.2 → 15.4+8.221.4 → 30.4+9.0
Will Riley2.8 → 10.9+8.15.6 → 23.3+17.7
Lauri Markkanen33.8 → 25.8−8.037.4 → 34.0−3.4
Jared McCain1.0 → 8.9+7.910.0 → 17.9+7.9
Nikola Jokic20.4 → 28.3+7.934.8 → 34.9+0.1
Caleb Love3.4 → 11.2+7.89.0 → 22.0+13.0
Giannis Antetokounmpo34.2 → 26.5−7.732.6 → 28.3−4.3
Noah Clowney5.2 → 12.8+7.621.0 → 27.5+6.5
Coby White24.2 → 16.6−7.630.4 → 24.3−6.1
Josh Hart5.0 → 12.6+7.623.0 → 30.8+7.8
Tristan Vukcevic2.2 → 9.8+7.65.8 → 14.6+8.8
Tyrese Maxey35.2 → 27.8−7.443.2 → 37.6−5.6
Justin Champagnie2.0 → 9.3+7.37.6 → 21.3+13.7
Jordan Poole19.8 → 12.5−7.332.2 → 22.8−9.4
Jalen Green11.6 → 18.9+7.314.0 → 28.0+14.0
Ousmane Dieng1.0 → 8.2+7.27.4 → 20.5+13.1
Luka Doncic40.0 → 32.9−7.139.0 → 35.6−3.4
Dyson Daniels5.4 → 12.3+6.930.2 → 33.4+3.2
Brandon Williams6.8 → 13.5+6.713.2 → 22.9+9.7
Daniss Jenkins3.4 → 9.8+6.49.0 → 21.0+12.0
Brice Sensabaugh9.2 → 15.5+6.315.2 → 24.4+9.2
LeBron James15.2 → 21.5+6.332.2 → 33.3+1.1
Leonard Miller2.4 → 8.5+6.14.4 → 17.0+12.6
Daeqwon Plowden5.6 → 11.7+6.119.8 → 27.6+7.8
Darius Garland13.4 → 19.5+6.125.8 → 30.3+4.5
Bryce McGowens2.8 → 8.8+6.06.0 → 22.9+16.9
Isaiah Joe16.6 → 10.6−6.025.2 → 20.9−4.3
Jahmai Mashack1.2 → 7.2+6.04.2 → 25.0+20.8
Julius Randle26.6 → 20.7−5.935.4 → 32.9−2.5
Josh Okogie10.0 → 4.2−5.822.4 → 17.1−5.3
Cody Williams3.4 → 9.2+5.89.6 → 25.5+15.9
Gary Trent Jr.13.4 → 7.7−5.728.4 → 20.6−7.8
Simone Fontecchio13.8 → 8.1−5.721.6 → 16.4−5.2
Oscar Tshiebwe3.2 → 8.9+5.710.8 → 17.9+7.1
Victor Wembanyama30.2 → 24.6−5.633.8 → 28.8−5.0
Jaylon Tyson8.0 → 13.6+5.622.6 → 27.3+4.7
Pelle Larsson6.2 → 11.8+5.614.8 → 27.3+12.5
VJ Edgecombe21.2 → 15.6−5.640.2 → 34.6−5.6
Rui Hachimura16.6 → 11.1−5.536.0 → 27.7−8.3
Jalen Brunson31.2 → 25.7−5.534.8 → 35.1+0.3
Josh Giddey22.0 → 16.5−5.532.6 → 32.0−0.6
Jamir Watkins2.6 → 8.1+5.510.2 → 22.3+12.1
Kobe Brown0.8 → 6.2+5.47.6 → 16.5+8.9
Kyle Filipowski6.4 → 11.8+5.419.2 → 23.7+4.5
De'Andre Hunter18.4 → 13.1−5.329.2 → 25.8−3.4
Isaac Okoro4.4 → 9.7+5.322.8 → 27.3+4.5
Baylor Scheierman0.6 → 5.9+5.37.2 → 19.4+12.2
Elijah Harkless2.6 → 7.9+5.312.4 → 23.1+10.7
Bobby Portis8.8 → 14.0+5.219.2 → 24.5+5.3
De'Anthony Melton7.6 → 12.8+5.218.4 → 23.5+5.1
Aaron Wiggins14.2 → 9.0−5.229.0 → 21.2−7.8
Nikola Vucevic19.8 → 14.7−5.132.4 → 28.1−4.3
Olivier-Maxence Prosper5.6 → 10.7+5.19.4 → 19.9+10.5
Ajay Mitchell18.2 → 13.1−5.126.6 → 25.7−0.9
Jalen Duren14.8 → 19.9+5.122.8 → 28.6+5.8
Cole Anthony11.0 → 6.0−5.019.4 → 14.3−5.1
Kon Knueppel13.8 → 18.8+5.028.8 → 31.6+2.8

In 340 of the 431, points and minutes went the same way. Of the 73 who moved by more than 5 points a game, 64 also moved by 3 or more minutes in the same direction. Joel Embiid is the biggest rise from a start of 10 or more: 17.8 points to 28.2, with minutes up from 22.8 to 32.832.8↗.

Not every rise needed minutes. Nikola Jokic's stayed level, 34.8 a game and then 34.9, and the scoring still went from 20.4 to 28.3: 45th after five games, 5th over the rest.

Why the minutes moved, the box score can't say: an injury, a trade, a coach's call and a player's own form all look the same here. It is one season, and when these numbers were read on 26 October 2026 no 2026-27 team had played more than 4 games. I'll run the same count on 2026-27 once every team has played 20.

Summary

Top 10 after five games
4stayed top 106fell out, to 61st at worst
Hot starts, 25 or more
30.3in the first five→25.6after · 16 of 18 lower
Within 2 points
184of 431 players

The working

Definitions, sources and when the numbers were read
Season
The 2025-26 NBA regular season: 1,230 games, 21 October 2025 to 12 April 2026, every club's 82. Punt's database carries no playoff flag for that season, so the regular season is every game to 12 April, less the NBA Cup final (16 December 2025), which does not count in regular-season stats. The play-in and playoffs are left out.
A game
A box-score row with minutes recorded and above zero.
First five and the rest
A player's first five such games in date order, and every such game after them. Only players with 25+ games: 431 of them. A traded player is one player; the team is the club of the last game.
Within 2 points
The rest-of-season average is no more than 2.0 points a game above or below the first-five average. Derived.
More than 5 points
The rest-of-season average is more than 5.0 points a game above or below the first five, on the unrounded averages: 73 players. Cole Anthony and Kon Knueppel show a change of 5.0 after rounding, and count. Derived.
Ranks
Points a game among the same 431 players, in the first five and over the rest. Ties share a rank: after five games, Austin Reaves and Giannis Antetokounmpo were both 4th, and Devin Booker and Zach LaVine were both 9th. Still top 10 over the rest: Luka Doncic, Tyrese Maxey, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander and Giannis Antetokounmpo.
Lined up closely
The correlation (Pearson's r) between each player's first-five and rest-of-season averages is 0.875, where 1 is a perfect straight line and 0 no link at all. Between the change in points and the change in minutes, 0.735. Derived.
Minutes moved
The same way: both averages up, or both down (221 up, 119 down). For the 73 big moves, average minutes after the first five differ by 3 or more, in the same direction as the points. The 9 whose minutes did not: Trey Murphy III, Cooper Flagg, Nikola Jokic, LeBron James, Julius Randle, Jalen Brunson, Josh Giddey, Ajay Mitchell, Kon Knueppel.
2026-27
Schedule facts only, from every 2026-27 fixture in Punt's database by its US Eastern date: tip-off 20 October; the first team to a fifth game on 28 October, 18 of 30 by 28 October, all 30 by 2 November. When read, 43 games had been played, to 25 October, and no team had more than 4.
Read
26 October 2026, from Punt's database, in a read-only transaction.
Sources
NBA box scores: BALLDONTLIE.
Not in this article
Why any player's minutes or scoring moved, the playoffs, stats other than points and minutes, 2026-27's own numbers, and prices.
Sources and terms
Every source Punt uses, with its licence, is on Credits. The terms are defined in the Glossary, and the methodology page sets out where every number comes from and the rules it follows.
The notebook, by email

New articles, by email. At most one a day, and never a pick.

Tyrese Maxey in PuntEvery game, with a line to dragOpen

Keep reading

All articles →
NBA15

Over 27.5: 14/51 games · Without LeBron: 7/16 games

01020304050
↕ 27.5
The season, counted2 min readLeBron leaving helps Austin Reaves more than LukaIn 16 games without LeBron James last season, Austin Reaves went from 20.9 points a game to 28.4. Luka went from 33.0 to 35.1.
NBA
Back-to-back+0.38
One day−0.03
Two days−0.18
Three or more−0.14
Research method2 min readNBA back-to-backs: the scoring held up, and the stars sat outEvery NBA player with 40 or more games in 2025-26, on the second night of a back-to-back against every other night: the points, the minutes, and who sat out.
NFL0The season, counted3 min readHot touchdown starts: the running backs kept scoring, the receivers didn't20 NFL players scored a touchdown in 4 or more of their week 1–6 games in 2025. After week 6, the running backs scored in 52 of 99 games; the rest, 20 of 89.

AFL, NRL, NBL, WNBA, NBA and NFL player-props research: hit rates, game logs and matchups — so every prop is a decision, not a guess.

Product

Games tonightPricingSign in

Players

AFL playersNRL playersNBL playersWNBA playersNBA playersNFL players

Company

AboutBlogContact

Resources

GlossaryMethodologyAcknowledgements

Legal

TermsPrivacyResponsible gamblingAccessibility
© 2026 Project Punt Pty Ltd · ABN 99 701 641 698 · Sydney · 18+. Gamble responsibly. Every number is a count of what already happened, with what it is out of. Nothing here is a tip.